Broadband support triage
Triages internet connectivity issues, walks the customer through the standard quick fixes, and raises a service ticket (or dispatches a technician request) when it can't be resolved on the call.
Runs on web, telephony.
Last updated 2026-06-30
The conversation flow
Broadband support triage is a multi-step flow agent. Each box is a stage in the conversation; the agent moves along the labelled paths based on what the caller says.
How the agent opens
“Broadband support, this is Riley — what's happening with your connection today?”
How it works
- 1Identify issue
Get a clear description of the {issue} — what's happening, since when, which devices, and any error or router light status.
- 2Quick fixes
Walk through the standard quick fixes one at a time (power-cycle, cables/light check, wired test, rejoin Wi-Fi). Confirm whether it's resolved.
- 3Raise ticket
Not resolved. Summarise the issue, set a {priority}, use create_ticket, and give the ticket number and next steps (including a technician visit if needed).
Tools & integrations it uses
More Telecom & ISP templates
Frequently asked questions
What does the Broadband support triage agent do?
Triages internet connectivity issues, walks the customer through the standard quick fixes, and raises a service ticket (or dispatches a technician request) when it can't be resolved on the call. On a call it can create support ticket. You install it, connect your tools, and it's ready to take or make calls.
How does the Broadband support triage agent handle a call?
It follows a guided flow: identify issue, quick fixes, and raise ticket. Each step has its own instructions, so the agent stays on-track and hands off or ends the call cleanly.
What do I need to connect for the Broadband support triage agent?
Connect Freshdesk so the agent can act during the call, then point a phone number or the web widget at it.
What channels and languages does Broadband support triage support?
It runs on web and telephony, in EN. You can change the voice and language in the builder.
How quickly can I launch the Broadband support triage agent?
Minutes. Install the template, connect your tools and number, test it in the browser, then publish, and new accounts get free signup credit to try it.
Launch the Broadband support triage agent
Sign up free and get ₹300.00 in credit — no card required. Connect your number, pick a template, and go live in minutes.
